Medical Marijuana in Alabama: What Employers Need to Know
[…] An employee who is injured or killed while using medical cannabis is ineligible to receive any compensation under Chapter 5 of Title 25, Code of Alabama 1975, if the injury or death was caused by an action or inaction of the employee, even if the employee was in full compliance with Chapter 2A of Title 20, Code of Alabama 1975, at the time of injury or death.

Potentially, that section makes it more difficult for users of legal, medical cannabis to recover workers’ compensation benefits than users of illegal drugs.  Alabama Code Section 25-5-51 currently provides: “no compensation shall be allowed for an injury or death caused by … an accident due to the injured employee being intoxicated from the use of alcohol or being impaired by illegal drugs.”  Under that law, an employer attempting to deny workers’ compensation benefits must show that an employee was intoxicated and that the intoxication caused the accident in question.  Under the Medical Cannabis Commission’s legislation, employers would not be required to prove intoxication.